Legal Notice

I. IDENTIFICATION

The website https://lapresticouiston.com is published by FANETTE SARL, a limited liability company, registered in the company register (RCS) under the number 478 519 101, whose head office is located at

54 rue René Boulanger, 75010 Paris, France

The website publishing director is Laurence MAHEO, in her capacity as company manager.

The website hosting is provided by ALWAYSDATA, a limited liability company, registered in the company register (RCS) under the number 492 893 490 , whose head office is located at 62 rue Tiquetonne – 75002 Paris.

Accessing and browsing the website and use of its contents are regulated by the Conditions of Use below. Any web user who accesses and browses the website implicitly agrees to fully accepting the following conditions:

II. COPYRIGHT – INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

2.1 Ownership

FANETTE SARL is the owner of the domain name lapresticouiston.com.

The website as a whole, as well as the elements that make it up (such as text, the tree view, software, animations, photographs, illustrations, drawings, graphics, logos, etc.) are creative works protected by Article L111-1 and as per the French Intellectual Property Code. The website and its composing elements are the exclusive property of FANETTE SARL, who is solely entitled to use the intellectual property rights and related personality rights, including trademarks, models, copyrights and image rights, as the originator or through licensing or express authorization.

2.2 Penalties

Use of all or part of the website, such as by downloading, reproduction, transmission, presentation or communication of its contents for any use other than one’s own personal and private non-commercial use is strictly prohibited. The violation of such provisions subjects the liable party to sanctions stipulated both by the French Intellectual Property Code with respect to copyright infringement (Article L335-3), trademark law (Article L716-9) as well as by the French Civil Code, with respect to third party liability (Article 9, Articles 1382 and the following).

2.3 Hyperlinks

All websites having a hyperlink to the website or any of its composing elements are not under the control of FANETTE SARL and they therefore decline any responsibility (including editorial) concerning access to these sites and the content thereon.

III. PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Nature of personal data

Personal data means any personal information (such as: user ID, password, last name, first name, date of birth, phone number, e-mail address, and postal address, city, state) that users are likely to provide FANETTE SARL as part of their registration for the newsletter or to create an account to place an order on the e-shop of FANETTE SARL. When the user provides personal data, he shall answer the questions asked of him as part of his subscription to the FANETTE SARL newsletter and communicate to FANETTE SARL within this context accurate information and with no prejudice to the interests or the rights of third parties.

3.2 Consent

No personal data is collected without the consent of users. The optional or mandatory items to convey to FANETTE SARL for this purpose shall be stated to users beforehand. The latter are not under any obligation to convey personal data to FANETTE SARL. However, in the event of a refusal, FANETTE SARL will not be able to send the user its newsletter nor finalize the account creation on the e-shop. In any event, if the user wishes not to receive or to no longer receive the FANETTE SARL newsletter, he may notify FANETTE SARL by sending an email to the following address: eshop@lapresticouiston.com

3.3 Identity of the person responsible for managing personal data

FANETTE SARL is responsible for the collecting and processing personal data conveyed on the website.

3.4 Nature of personal data

FANETTE SARL is the sole recipient of personal data gathered on the website. Personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties.

3.5 User’s rights

Each user has the right to access, correct, complete, update, lock, block or erase his own personal data. To exercise these rights, the user can contact FANETTE SARL by email at the following address: eshop@lapresticouiston.com.

3.6 Cookies

FANETTE SARL may create a ‘cookie’ (alphanumeric identifier) on the hard drive of the user’s computer solely for the purpose of recognizing the user during his future visits to the website. The retention period for navigation history of the user provided by cookies on the website shall not exceed a year. Note that user can prevent cookies from being saved on his hard drive by configuring his browser software on the Internet.

IV. LIABILITY

FANETTE SARL strives to ensure to the best of its ability that the information on its website is accurate and up-to-date, and reserves the right to correct the content at any time and without notice. However, FANETTE SARL cannot guarantee the accuracy, exactness and completeness of the information provided on the website; such information does not constitute a guarantee nor a commitment on behalf of FANETTE SARL with regard to the user. In particular, FANETTE SARL cannot be held responsible for any of the following:

– any imprecision, inaccuracy or omission relative to the information provided on the website;
– any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party leading to the modification of information made available on the website;
– in general, any direct or indirect damages, whatever the cause, origin, nature or consequences resulting from anyone accessing the website or an inability to access the website, as well as use of the website and/or credit given to any information directly or indirectly provided by it.

FANETTE SARL takes measures in order to ensure the security of the files constituted from the personal data collected on the website. It should be noted that FANETTE SARL does not control the risks related to the Internet and draws the attention of Internet users to the existence of potential risks concerning confidentiality of information transmitted by the Internet.

V. AMENDMENTS TO THE LEGAL NOTICE

FANETTE SARL informs users of its website that these terms may be modified at any time. Once such amendments shall be published online, they shall be deemed accepted without reservation by any user who accesses the website.

VI. LITIGATION

The legal information provided here are established in accordance with the French law and in particular the provisions of law no. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on “Confidence in the Digital Economy” and law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 “Data Protection and Freedom of Information” amended by law no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on “Protection of individuals with regard to the treatment of personal data.” French courts shall exercise jurisdiction over any disputes arising from the use of the website, unless otherwise provided in the Brussels regulation of December 20, 2000 concerning court jurisdiction and the application of rulings.

For any questions about the use of the website and/or the information, as well as any request for FANETTE SARL, users may send an email to the following address: eshop@lapresticouiston.com.